Free shipping in EU for orders above €200

Privacy Policy

Here you can read how STRØM ApS handles personal data.


1. Data controller

STRØM ApS is the data controller for processing the personal data that we have received
about you. Processing of your personal data happens in accordance with applicable
legislation.

Our contact information is:

  • STRØM ApS
  • Strandvejen 169 A, 2900 Hellerup, Denmark
  • VAT no.: 27271766
  • +45 3940 3377
  • kundeservice@stromstore.dk


2. The personal data we collect, the purposes of collection and the
legal basis for processing

2.1 Visits to the website

When you visit www.stromstore.dk, we collect the following personal data about you and your
use of the website:

  • type of browser
  • search terms
  • IP address
  • network location
  • information about your computer


The purpose of the collection is to optimise the user experience, website features, targeted
marketing including retargeting via Facebook and Google, etc. This processing of data is
necessary for us to safeguard our interests in improving the website and showing you
relevant special offers.

Our processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interests rule in the EU
General Data Protection Regulation, Art. 6(1)(f).

We share data with our external partners for purposes of technical operation, improving the
website and targeted marketing, among other things.

The data is deleted when you have not visited the website for 1 year.


2.2 Purchase or communication via the website

When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the data
you provide:

  • name
  • address
  • e-mail
  • telephone number
  • method of payment
  • delivery information
  • IP address

The purpose of the collection is the delivery of ordered products, for us to be able to comply
with our contract with you, the administration of your rights to return and to complain, as well
as compliance with accounting and financial requirements.

Our processing of your personal data is based on our contract to deliver goods to you and to
comply with the legal obligation we have as the data controller under the EU General Data
Protection Regulation, Art. 6(1)(b) and (c).

We share data with GLS, UPS or the carrier who is responsible for the delivery of the
purchased goods to you.

The data will be deleted 3 years after the purchase unless we have a legitimate need to store
data for longer, for example, if it is necessary for legal claims to be determined or if storage is
necessary for us to fulfil a legal requirement. Accounting records are kept for 5 years to the
end of a financial year.


2.3 Subscribing to our newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect the following data:

  • name
  • e-mail


The purpose of the collection is to safeguard our interest in being able to deliver our
newsletter to you.

Our processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interests rule in the EU
General Data Protection Regulation, Art. 6(1)(f).

We share data with our external partners for purposes of technical operation, improving the
website and targeted marketing, among other things.

The data will be stored for as long as you wish to receive our newsletter.


2.4 Joining our customer club

When you join our customer club, you will be asked to provide:

  • name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • e-mail
  • telephone number


The purpose of the collection is the administration of membership, provision of services, and
the ability to offer the benefits associated with membership of the customer club.

Our processing of your personal data is based on our agreement that you are a member of
our customer club under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Art. 6(1)(b).

We share data with our external partners for purposes of technical operation, improving the
website and targeted marketing, among other things.

The data will be deleted if you have not logged in to your profile for 3 years or if you cancel
your membership.


3. Your rights

3.1 Right to see the data

You have the right to know which personal data we hold about you, the purpose of the
registration, the categories of personal data, the recipients of the data, as well as the origin of
the data.


3.2 Right of rectification

You have the right to correct and update the personal data we hold about you.


3.3 Right of erasure

You have the right to delete the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to have your
personal data deleted, we will delete all data which we do not legally have to save.


3.4 Right to restrict processing

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have
the right to restrict processing, in future, we will only be allowed to process your data (apart
from storing it) with your consent, or with a view to establishing, validating or defending legal
claims, or to protect a person or significant public interests.


3.5 Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data.


3.6 Right to transmit data

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly
used machine-readable format and to have such personal data transferred from one data
controller to another without hindrance.


3.7 Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us
using the contact information listed at the top.


4. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect
personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or degradation and
against unauthorised disclosure or misuse.

Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data to perform their jobs
have access to your personal data.


5. Appeal bodies

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are not
satisfied with the way we process your personal data. Find contact information and more
information about the right to complain at www.datatilsynet.dk.

STRØM © 2018, Inc. All rights reserved.